Ozbase Game Viewer
Browse Ozbase
Basic Search
Advanced Search
Download Ozbase

Welcome to the Ozbase interactive games viewer. From this page, you can browse the Ozbase chess games archive, and play through games from selected tournaments in a pop-up game viewer. The "basic search" page enables you to search for games using keywords. The "advanced search" page enables you to additionally search by game position and for specific rating and date ranges.

The Ozbase games database is maintained by Paul Dunn. The official homepage for Ozbase is http://www.ozbase.com.au/.

The interfaces provided on this site were developed by Jonathan Paxman. Please report any problems or suggestions to Jonathan at ozbase@pax****.n**.

The javascript game viewers used on this site are based on LTpgnviewer by Lutz Tautenhahn.

How to view the games:

You can view the games in one of three ways:
  • Browse through the list below for a specific tournament. Click on the links in the "Games" column to open a pop-up window which will allow you to select and play through a game (the game board is controlled using the buttons underneath the chess board).
  • Go to "Basic Search", and search for games using keywords such as a player's name, a tournament title or a location.
  • Go to "Advanced Search", where you can additionally search for games by position - play some moves on the chess board and search for games which contain that position.
TournamentLocationWinnersEvent DateGamesDate PostedSource
2007 ANU OpenCanberra Z Y Zhao7/2007Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file8/12/2007 P Dunn
2007 Oceania Zonal TournamentNadi, Fiji Z Y Zhao5/2007Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file29/11/2007 Downloaded from official website. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2007 Oceania Women's ZonalNadi, Fiji I Berezina5/2007Games included above.29/11/2007 Included above
2006 Victorian Championship Play OffMelbourne I Goldenberg2/2007Games included above.10/10/2007 Included with main tournament
2007 Australian Junior - U18 OpenCanberra M Wei1/2007Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file12/3/2007 Downloaded from official website. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2007 Australian Junior - U18 GirlsCanberra E Guo1/2007Games included above.13/3/2007 Included above
2007 Australian Junior - U12 OpenCanberra G Nakauchi1/2007Games included above.12/3/2007 Included above
2007 Australian Junior - U12 GirlsCanberra M Setiabudi1/2007Games included above.12/3/2007 Included above
2006 Australian MastersDandenong G Xie12/2006Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file14/12/2007 Downloaded from Dandenong Chess Club website. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2006 Australian Masters ReservesDandenong D Dragicevic12/2006Games included above.14/12/2007 Included above
2006-7 Australian OpenTuggeranong Z-Y Zhao12/2006Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file11/1/2007 Entered by I Rout and P Dunn.
2006-7 Australian MajorTuggeranong S Guo-Yuthok12/2006Games included above.11/1/2007 Included above.
2006-7 Australian MinorTuggeranong A Setiabudi12/2006Games included above.11/1/2007 Included above.
2006-7 Australian SeniorsTuggeranong L Kempen12/2006Games included above.11/1/2007 Included above.
2006 Victorian ChampionshipMelbourne I Goldenberg, D Stojic10/2006Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file10/10/2007 Downloaded from Chess Victoria website. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2006 Victorian Reserves ChampionshipMelbourne Z Lin10/2006Games included above.10/10/2007 Included above
2006 Victorian Qualifying ChampionshipMelbourne E Schon10/2006Games included above.10/10/2007 Included above
2006 WA ChampionshipPerth H Barber7/2006Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file2/7/2007 Downloaded from WACA website. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2006 Belconnen PremierBelconnen T Lattimore5/2006Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file6/10/2006 Downloaded from Ian Rout's website. Thanks to Milan Ninchich for finding the missing games.
2006 Stratagem Australian Young MastersCampbell T Rej4/2006Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file8/5/2006 Downloaded from official website. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2006 Stratagem Australian Junior MastersCampbell T Stevens4/2006Games included above.8/5/2006 Included above
2006 Stratagem Australian Girls MastersCampbell J Kinder4/2006Games included above.8/5/2006 Included above
2006 City of SydneySurrey Hills R Song2/2006Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file9/10/2006 Downloaded from NSWCA and Amiel Rosario's websites. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2005-6 Xstrata Australian MinorBrisbane A Fitzpatrick1/2006Games included above.21/4/2006 Included above
2005-6 Xstrata Australian ChampionshipBrisbane I Rogers12/2005Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file21/4/2006 Downloaded from official website. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2005-6 Xstrata Australian MajorBrisbane N Wright12/2005Games included above.21/4/2006 Included above
2005 ACT ChampionshipBelconnen M Wei8/2005Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file2/10/2005 Entered by I Rout
2005 NSW ChampionshipWest Ryde M Fuller, A Bird8/2005Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file5/10/2006 Downloaded from NSWCA website and A Rosario's Blog
2005 NSW U1600 ChampionshipWest Ryde E Hoving8/2005Games included above.5/10/2006 Included above
2005 NSW Championship PlayoffWest Ryde A Bird8/2005Games included above.5/10/2006 Included above (played 12/05)
2005 NSW Reserves ChampionshipWest Ryde A Song8/2005Games included above.5/10/2006 Included above
2005 Western Australia ChampionshipSouth Perth H Barber7/2005Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file25/4/2006 Sent to me by Dave O'Shaughnessy. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
43rd Doeberl Cup 2005Canberra I Rogers, A Wohl3/2005Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file15/12/2005 P Dunn
2005 Doeberl MajorCanberra S Rafizadeh, J Jager, B van Riel, M Morris3/2005Games included above.15/12/2005 Included above
2005 Doeberl MinorCanberra D Sampson, A To, A Brown, Q Nguyen3/2005Games included above.15/12/2005 Included above
2005 Australian U18 Open ChampionshipsMt Buller M Ly, V Suttor, S Chow1/2005Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file14/3/2007 Downloaded from official website. File cleaned up by P Dunn. Many games are missing from this file. If anyone has any further games, please email them in to be added to this file.
2005 Australian MinorMt Buller R McCulloch1/2005Games included above.11/5/2005 Included above
2005 Australian U18 Girls ChampionshipsMt Buller R Harris1/2005Games included above.14/3/2007 Included above
2005 Australian U12 Open ChampionshipsMt Buller R Vijayakumar1/2005Games included above.14/3/2007 Included above
2005 Australian U12 Girls ChampionshipsMt Buller M McGarrity1/2005Games included above.14/3/2007
2005 Australasian JuniorQueenstown, NZ R Song1/2005Games included above.14/3/2005 Included above
2004-05 Lidums Australian OpenMt Buller E Sedina12/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file11/5/2005 Downloaded from official website and ChessChat. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2004 Australian MastersMelbourne CC D Smerdon8/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file25/11/2004 N Speck
2004 NSW ChampionshipWest Ryde G Xie8/2004Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file24/2/2005 Amiel Rosario
2004 U2000 NSW ChampionshipWest Ryde A Mendes da Costa8/2004Games included above.24/2/2005 Included above
2004 Adelaide University OpenAdelaide I Rogers7/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file20/08/2005 Games entered by R Wedding and A Saint
2004 ACT ChampionshipsCanberra I Rout7/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file19/11/2004 Games entered by Denis Jessop
2004 Victorian Junior ChampionshipsBox Hill D Bourmistrov, D Stojic5/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Download PGN file18/7/2004 Downloaded from Box Hill Chess Club website
42nd Doeberl Cup 2004Canberra Z-Y Zhao4/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file22/11/2004 Entered by P Dunn
2004 Australian Young MastersCanberra D Smerdon4/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file11/7/2004 Downloaded from ACTJCL website. Headers cleaned up by P Dunn.
2004 Doeberl MajorCanberra J Obst4/2004Games included above.22/11/2004 Included above
2004 Doeberl MinorCanberra N Chernih4/2004Games included above.22/11/2002 Included above
2004 Australian Junior MastersCanberra M Ly, J Hu4/2004Games included above.11/7/2004 Included above
2004 Victorian MastersMelbourne S Solomon4/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file18/12/2004 Downloaded from the tournament website
2004 Australian Junior - Open U18Perth D Bourmistrov1/2004Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file21/1/2005 Downloaded from official website. File cleaned up by P Dunn. Many games in this file are either missing or incomplete. If you can provide any of the complete gamescores, please send them in so that the file can be completed. Many thanks to Jake McCook who loaned me his scoresheets.
2004 Australian Junior - Girls U18Perth H Huddleston1/2004Games included above.21/1/2005 Included above
2004 Australian Junior - Open U12Perth A Song, M Illingworth1/2004Games included above.21/1/2005 Included above
2004 Australian Junior - Girls U12Perth D Ng1/2004Games included above.21/1/2005 Included above
2003-2004 Lidums Adelaide University Australian ChampionshipAdelaide G Lane12/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file24/1/2004 Downloaded from www.unichess.org website. Headers cleaned up by P Dunn.
2003-2004 Australian Reserves ChampionshipAdelaide R Cowley12/2003Games included above.24/1/2004 Included above
2003-2004 Australian Senior ChampionshipAdelaide S Zaric12/2003Games included above.24/1/2004 Included above
2003 Gardiner Chess Australian Championship Playoff MatchGold Coast D Johansen10/2003View games, Download PGN file26/10/2003 Gardinerchess website
2003 ANU Blindfold ExhibitionCanberra I Rogers won all four8/2003View games, Download PGN file4/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn. Scores at exhibition kept by Emma Guo.
2003 University OpenAdelaide S Solomon7/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file15/11/2003 R Wedding and A Saint
2003 Australian Computer Chess ChampionshipCanberra warp7/2003View games, Download PGN file25/2/2005 S Press
2003 ACT ChampionshipBelconnen P Jovanovic6/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file27/11/2003 Ian Rout's website
41st Doeberl Cup 2003Canberra I Rogers4/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file20/2/2005 Entered by P Dunn
2003 Doeberl MajorCanberra O Oendy4/2003Games included above.20/2/2005 Included above
2003 Doeberl MinorCanberra C Skulte, A Huynh4/2003Games included above.20/2/2005 Included above
2003 Victorian MastersMelbourne L Sandler4/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file13/7/2003 ?
2003 Victorian Masters ReservesMelbourne L Delion, M Pyke4/2003Games included above.13/7/2003 Included above
2003 University of NSW Australian Young MastersSydney R Yu, D Smerdon4/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file16/10/2003 Kerry Stead
2003 University of NSW Junior MastersSydney V Suttor4/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file16/10/2003 Kerry Stead
37th Ballarat Begonia Open 2003Ballarat S Solomon3/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file27/12/2005 Bas van Riel
2003 Freemasons Australian Junior - Open U18Adelaide T Rej, D Bourmistrov, S Chow, S Yang1/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file1/2/2003 Entered by R Wedding, M Chapman, A Goldsmith and Andrew and Alex Saint
2003 Freemasons Australian Junior - Girls U18Adelaide A Song1/2003Games included above.1/2/2003 Included above
2003 Freemasons Australian Junior - Open U12Adelaide J Jia1/2003Games included above.1/2/2003 Included above
2003 Freemasons Australian Junior - Girls U12Adelaide A Soltysik1/2003Games included above.1/2/2003 Included above
Evelyn Koshnitsky OpenAdelaide St Ignatius Blue1/2003Games included above.1/2/2003 Included above
2003 The Pratt Foundation Australian OpenPenrith J-P Wallace1/2003Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file4/2/2003 B Jones
2002 ACT ChampionshipCanberra I Rout, R Farrell8/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file13/11/2003 P Dunn
2002 University OpenAdelaide I Rogers7/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file18/12/2003 R Wedding, A Saint
2002 Australian MastersMelbourne G West, M Gluzman7/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file7/2/2003 G Bekker
2002 FIDE RatingMelbourne M Baron7/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file5/2/2003 G Bekker
2002 Zone 3.2b ZonalWarwick, Fiji D Johansen5/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file9/2/2003 G Bekker
2002 Zone 3.2b Women's ZonalWarwick, Fiji I Berezina5/2002Games included above.9/2/2003 Included above
36th BegoniaBallarat S Solomon, I Rogers3/2002View games, Download PGN file3/2/2003 -
40th Doeberl CupCanberra D Smerdon3/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file7/7/2002 Entered by P Dunn
2002 Doeberl MajorCanberra I Zvedeniouk, M Lojanica3/2002Games included above.7/7/2002 Included above
2002 Doeberl MinorCanberra S Ferris3/2002Games included above.7/7/2002 Included above
2002 South Australian ChampionshipAdelaide R Cowley2/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Download PGN file23/6/2006 Downloaded from SA Chess Association website. Round 7 games are missing.
2002 South Australian CandidatesAdelaide O Oks2/2002Games included above.23/6/2006 Included above. Round 7 games are missing.
2002 Australian Junior Championship - Under 18 Open + PlayoffsSydney K-K Tian1/2002Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file3/1/2004 A Richards and M Lip. Thanks to Miona and Junta Ikeda for the loan of the Bulletins and to Michael Lip for sending me the updated games file. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
2002 Australian Junior - Under 18 GirlsSydney S Oliver1/2002Games included above.3/1/2004 Included above
2002 Australian Junior - Under 12 OpenSydney R Lugo1/2002Games included above.3/1/2004 Included above
2002 Australian Junior - Under 12 GirlsSydney C Hickman1/2002Games included above.3/1/2004 Included above
Match of the Half CenturySydney Z Zhao1/2002Games included above.3/1/2003 Included above
2001-02 Australian ChampionshipMelbourne D Johansen, N Speck12/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file15/1/2002 G Bekker
2001 Box Hill Open (version 2)Box Hill D Partsi9/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file29/06/2002 Box Hill CC website
September 2001 FIDE RatingMelbourne M Rujevic9/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file24/5/2002 G Bekker
2001 ACT ChampionshipBelconnen P Jovanovic, H Doel, I Rout, S Stojic, I Wright, M8/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file16/11/2003 Games downloaded from Ian Rout's website
2001 University OpenAdelaide M Chapman7/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file6/2/2003 R Wedding
2001 Winter CupFairfield E Agulto, G Xie7/2001View games, Download PGN file10/11/2001 A Rosario
2001 Australian MastersMelbourne G West, D Johansen7/2001View games, Download PGN file1/8/2001 G Bekker
39th Doeberl CupCanberra D Johansen4/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file20/6/2001 P Dunn
2001 Doeberl MajorCanberra S Chow, J Harp, I Ilic, I Rout and M Lip4/2001Games included above.20/6/2001 Included above
2001 Doeberl MinorCanberra O Hellmann4/2001Games included above.20/6/2001 Included above
2001 Zone 3.2b Zonal TournamentGold Coast M Gluzman4/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file5/5/2001 G Bekker
2001 Zone 3.2b Women's Zonal TournamentGold Coast N Koshnitsky4/2001View games, Download PGN file5/5/2001 G Bekker
35th BegoniaBallarat D Johansen3/2001View games, Download PGN file3/2/2003 -
2001 February FIDE RatingMelbourne -2/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file1/3/2001 G Bekker
2001 Australian Junior ChampionshipCanberra -1/2001Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file24/1/2001 Tony Fitzpatrick
2000-2001 Bicentennial Australian OpenCanberra -12/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file10/1/2001 P Dunn
2000 Bullwinkle Club Championship (Dragon)Queensland D Smerdon12/2000View games, Download PGN file1/12/2004 Many thanks to Jacob Edwards who sent me the complete file. Included is a short text file which explains the format of the event and the final results.
2000 Geelong OpenGeelong M Chapman10/2000View games, Download PGN file11/2/2001 G Bekker
2000 Men's OlympiadIstanbul -10/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Download PGN file14/11/2000 TWIC
2000 Women's OlympiadIstanbul -10/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Download PGN file14/11/2000 TWIC
2000 ACT Open ChampionshipKambah K Kolossovski, I Wright8/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file6/4/2003 G Butler
2000 August FIDE RatingMelbourne T Broome/M Baron8/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file1/3/2001 G Bekker
2000 Australian MastersMelbourne A Hunt7/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file7/9/2000 G Bekker
2000 Parkroyal InternationalSurfers Paradise L Ftacnik6/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file28/6/2000 G Bekker
38th Doeberl CupCanberra A Wohl4/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file16/1/2001 C Depasquale and P Dunn
34th BegoniaBallarat M Rujevic3/2000Round 1, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file2/2/2003 Entered by G Bekker and P Dunn
2000 Kasparov-Chow Simul gameInternet G Kasparov3/2000View games, Download PGN file5/2/2003 -
2000 March FIDE RatingMelbourne M Baron/N Stirling3/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file14/11/2000 G Bekker
2000 Australian Junior ChampionshipChurchill, VIC -1/2000Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file1/3/2001 Tony Fitzpatrick
1999-2000 Mingara Australian ChampionshipTumbi Umbi D Johansen12/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file12/6/2000 P Dunn
1999-2000 Australian Reserves ChampionshipTumbi Umbi J Myers12/1999Games included above.12/6/2000 Included above
1999-2000 Australian Minor ChampionshipTumbi Umbi S Rafizadeh12/1999Games included above.12/6/2000 Included above
1999-2000 Australian Senior ChampionshipTumbi Umbi P Viner12/1999Games included above.12/6/2000 Included above
1999 ACT Junior TrainingCanberra -10/1999View games, Download PGN file26/5/2000 -
1999 ACT Championship & ReserveCanberra V Smirnov8/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file15/4/2000 P Dunn
1999 QVB MastersSydney R Samar, J-P Wallace7/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file15/4/2000 M Weeks
1999 Australian Women's ChampionshipSydney I Berezina-Feldman7/1999View games, Download PGN file15/4/2000 M Weeks
1999 Australian MastersMelbourne G Lane6/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file15/4/2000 C Depasquale
1999 Doeberl CupCanberra D Johansen, A Wohl4/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file15/4/2000
1999 Zone 3.2b ztSurfers Paradise V Feldman4/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file15/4/2000 G Bekker
1999 Zone 3.2b Women's ztSurfers Paradise L Moylan4/1999View games, Download PGN file15/4/2000 G Bekker
1999 Australian OpenSunshine Coast V Milov1/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file4/4/2000 T Rippis
1999 Australian JuniorSunshine Coast -1/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file15/4/2000 J Edwards
1999 Saintly CupSydney J Benjamin1/1999Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file15/4/2000 G Bekker
1998 Men's OlympiadElista, Kalmykia -9/1998Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file25/10/2000 -
1998 Women's OlympiadElista, Kalmykia -9/1998Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file25/10/2000 -
1998 Tuggeranong Vikings ACT ChampionshipErindale A Bliznyuk8/1998Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file29/4/2000 Brett Clark, some games edited by P Dunn
1998 Australian MastersMelbourne C Depasquale5/1998Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file31/5/2000 C Depasquale
1998 Black OpalMelbourne I Rogers1/1998Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file3/4/2000 C Depasquale
1997-98 Australian Championship + playoffMelbourne I Rogers, S Solomon12/1997Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file5/4/2000
35th Doeberl Cup 1997Canberra I Rogers3/1997Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file1/12/2007 P Dunn
1997 Doeberl MajorCanberra L Jones, J McDonald3/1997Games included above.1/12/2007 Included above
1997 Doeberl MajorCanberra R Simmons3/1997Games included above.1/12/2007 Included above
1997 Bekker ScheveningenMelbourne -3/1997Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file1/3/2001 G Bekker
1996-97 Australian OpenSydney D Johansen12/1996Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file30/10/2003 Entered by I Rogers and P Dunn from various sources. Many thanks to Andrew Allen, Amiel Rosario and Ian Wright who have contributed their games. If you played in this tournament, please send your games in to be included in this file.
1996 Bekker ScheveningenSydney -10/1996Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Download PGN file1/3/2001 G Bekker
1996 ACT ChampionshipCanberra H Doel8/1996Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file3/11/2003 -
1996 Australian MastersMelbourne Nguyen Anh Dung6/1996Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file21/11/2000 Sent to me by Scott Colliver
1995-96 Cepacol Australian ChampionshipSydney G West12/1995Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file9/5/2000
1995-96 Australian MajorSydney M Robertson12/1995Games included above.9/5/2000 Included above
1995-96 Australian MinorSydney J Cook12/1995Games included above.9/5/2000 Included above
1995 Australian MastersMelbourne Tu Hoang Thong8/1995Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file1/11/2003 R Jamieson
1995 ASK Solutions International MastersCanberra A Wohl7/1995Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file31/12/2004 S Press
1995 Australian Junior ChampionshipsCanberra -1/1995Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file20/3/2002 Entered by L Jones and A Moylan, edited by P Dunn
1994-95 Cepacol Australian OpenPerth Dinh Duc Trong12/1994Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file8/5/2000
1994 ACT ChampionshipWoden A Beveridge8/1994Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file30/4/2000 -
1994 Australian MastersMelbourne I Kagan7/1994Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file31/10/2003 R Jamieson
1994 Belconnen Club ChampionshipBelconnen, ACT G Malpas, H Doel4/1994Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file17/06/2005 Games downloaded from S Press website, converted to pgn and file cleaned up by P Dunn from the bulletins by S Press
1994 Australian U18 Junior ChampionshipGold Coast U18 R Curtis, U16 D Cordover, U14 C Pizzato1/1994Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file7/5/2006 Entered by P Dunn from a set of bulletins kindly loaned to me by D McKinnon
1994 Australian U12 Junior ChampionshipGold Coast U12 D Smerdon, U10 T Boyd, U8 B Nix1/1994Games included above.7/5/2006 Included above
1994 Australian U18 Girls ChampionshipGold Coast U18 S Teh, U16 V Klimenko, U14 I Lioubomirskaia1/1994Games included above.7/5/2006 Included above
1994 Australian U12 Girls ChampionshipGold Coast U12 L Moylan, U10 S Pleskot, U8 A Caoili1/1994Games included above.7/5/2006 Included above
1994 Belconnen Spring CupBelconnen A Beveridge, I Rout0/1994Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Download PGN file7/1/2005 Text file downloaded from S Press's website. Converted to pgn and cleaned up by P Dunn.
1993-94 Radisson Australian ChampionshipMelbourne J-P Wallace12/1993Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file10/5/2000 R Jamieson
1993 ACT Championship and ReservesCanberra H Doel8/1993Download PGN file10/5/2000 -
1993 Melbourne InternationalMelbourne A Wohl8/1993Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file28/10/2003 Games entered by R Jamieson. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
1993 Australian MastersMelbourne M Gluzman2/1993Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file27/1/2004 C Depasquale
1992 ACT Junior ChampionshipCanberra T Reeves12/1992Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Download PGN file27/2/2005 S Press
1992-93 Shore Inn Australian OpenSydney I Rogers12/1992Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file8/5/2000
1992 Netway MastersAuckland, NZ A Miles, I Rogers3/1992Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file2/4/2000
1992 Australian MastersMelbourne A Miles2/1992Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file2/4/2000
1992 Victorian ChampionshipMelbourne D Johansen0/1992Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file28/2/2001
1991-92 Australian ChampionshipMelbourne A Wohl12/1991Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file29/3/2000 R Jamieson
1991 NSW ChampionshipSydney A Kanikevich8/1991Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file25/1/2005 Entered by P Dunn from the bulletins which were kindly sent to me by Brian Jones.
1991 Australian MastersMelbourne S Solomon2/1991Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file10/5/2000 -
1991 Cepacol GrandmastersSydney L Oll1/1991Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file29/10/2003 File sent to me by Ian Rogers
1990-91 Adsteam-Lidums Australian OpenAdelaide L Oll, E Kengis, S Djuric, D Johansen, A Miles12/1990Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file1/5/2000 -
1990 Mercantile Mutual International MastersSydney Z Azmaiparashvili4/1990Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file23/4/2006 I and C Rogers. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
1990 Westpac MastersMelbourne S Solomon2/1990Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file11/6/2000 -
1989-1990 Cepacol Australian ChampionshipsSydney D Johansen12/1989Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file23/10/2003 entered by P Dunn from the Cepacolumn bulletins
1989-90 Cepacol Australian Womens ChampionshipSydney J Wright12/1989Games included above.23/10/2003 Included above
Various other events from the Cepacol Chess FestivalSydney -12/1989Games included above.23/10/2003 Included above
1989 Mercantile Mutual International MastersSydney D Johansen, D Gedevanishvili6/1989Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file22/4/2006 C Rogers. File cleaned up by P Dunn
1989 Australian MastersMelbourne S Solomon, G West2/1989Download PGN file2/8/2000 -
1989 Sydney InternationalSydney D Johansen, D Gedevani0/1989Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file13/5/2001 Sent to me by Scott Colliver
1988 World Girls ChampionshipAdelaide A Galliamova9/1988Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file30/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn from Bulletins by A Goldsmith
1988 Young MastersAdelaide N Speck9/1988Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file15/12/2003 Entered by P Dunn from Bulletins by A Goldsmith
1988 World Junior ChampionshipAdelaide V Ivanchuk, B Gelfand, G Serper, J Lautier9/1988Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file15/3/2007 File from Roland Eime.
1988 Novag Under 20 InvitationalMelbourne S Hill7/1988View games, Download PGN file3/6/2006 Entered by P Dunn from Bulletins by S McKinnon kindly sent to me by Brian Jones
1988 CMC Australian Junior ChampionshipAdelaide L Jones1/1988Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file20/6/2006 Entered by P Dunn from Bulletins by A Goldsmith
1988 CMC Australian Girls ChampionshipAdelaide N Jones1/1988Games included above.20/6/2006 Included above
1988 CMC Australian Junior ReservesAdelaide T Baxter, J Elliott1/1988Games included above.20/6/2006 Included above
1987-88 Australian ChampionshipGosford D Johansen12/1987Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file27/12/2001 Entered by P Dunn from Bulletins by A Goldsmith
1987 Australian MastersMelbourne D Johansen12/1987Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file28/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn from a copy of the bulletins by G West which was kindly sent to me by Brian Jones
3 Simul gamesAdelaide -1/1987Games included above.13/8/2003 Included above
1986-87 Adsteam-Lidums Australian OpenAdelaide G Sax12/1986Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file13/8/2003 Entered by P Dunn from Bulletins by A Goldsmith loaned to me by Stephen Bartlett and Gary Bekker
The Bridge Consulting Australian Championship Play Off Match 1986Sydney I Rogers6/1986Games included above.7/10/2002 Included above
Australian Championship 1985-86Toowoomba I Rogers, C Laird and C Depasquale12/1985Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file7/10/2002 Entered by I Rogers and P Dunn from Chess in Australia and from bulletins by W Goodman and H Thomas
Australian Women's Championship 1985-86Toowoomba J Wright12/1985Games included above.7/10/2002 Included above
Australian Reserves Championship 1985-86Toowoomba J Myers12/1985Games included above.7/10/2002 Included above
Novag Commonwealth Championship 1983Melbourne I Rogers1/1983Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file27/4/2006 Entered by Bill Jordan from the bulletins. File cleaned up by P Dunn
Myer Australian Championship 1981-82Melbourne D Hamilton12/1981Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file22/8/2001 Entered by I Rogers and P Dunn from bulletins by H Barber
Myer Australian Womens Championship 1981-82Melbourne A Slavotinek12/1981Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file14/10/2001 Entered by P Dunn from bulletins by H Barber
1981 WA ITW InvitationPerth S Byrne8/1981View games, Download PGN file31/1/2003 Entered by P Dunn from scoresheets sent to me by Ian Rogers
Australian Championship 1979-80Adelaide I Rogers12/1979Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file30/1/2003 Entered by I Rogers and P Dunn from original scoresheets
Australian Women's Championship 1979-80Adelaide M McGrath12/1979Games included above.30/1/2003 Included above
1979 Brisbane InternationalBrisbane A Lein10/1979Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file21/9/2000 -
1979 Sydney InternationalSydney R Keene, I Rogers10/1979Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file23/5/2003 Entered by P Dunn from the tournament book by T Shaw given to me by Lee Forace
1978 U26 Teams (Australian players games only)Mexico City -8/1978Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file26/4/2006 Games entered by Bill Jordan from the bulletins. File cleaned up by P Dunn.
1977-78 Australian Championship, Perth + 7 games from reserves and 2 games from Women's ChampionshipPerth R Jamieson, T Shaw, M Fuller (Jamieson won playoff12/1977Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file13/1/2002 Entered by I Rogers and P Dunn from Chess in Australia and bulletin by Chess Mates.
12th Australian Correspondence Championship 1977- Dr I Venclovas, G Ware0/1977View games, Download PGN file20/11/2000 Entered by P Dunn from articles by D Keast in CCLA Record.
1975 Australian OpenAdelaide M Fuller2/1975View games, Download PGN file9/8/2001 -
1975 Melbourne Zonal - version 2Melbourne E Torre1/1975Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file3/6/2006 Entered by P Dunn from the Chessmates bulletin. One additional Balinas game provided by Bobby Ang. Version 2 has one additional game Hoshino-Garbett sent to me by Eizo Hoshino.
1974 Tal v Australia Tele-simul- Tal (5.5-2.5)5/1974View games, Download PGN file23/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn from the report in Chess in Australia, May 1974
1973-74 Australian ChampionshipCooma R Jamieson12/1973Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file29/3/2000 Entered by I Rogers and P Dunn from Chess in Australia and Chess Mates Bulletin
1972-73 Australian OpenMelbourne M Fuller12/1972Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file29/3/2000 Chess Mates Bulletin
1971-72 Australian ChampionshipMelbourne M Fuller, T Hay12/1971Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Download PGN file5/10/2000 Entered by P Dunn from the bulletins by M Winslade (loaned to me by I Rout)
1970 Siegen OlympiadSiegen, Germany W Browne, M Fuller, D Hamilton, T Shaw, C Purdy, G0/1970Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Round 16, Round 17, Round 18, Round 19, Download PGN file18/2/2001 -
1969-70 Australian ChampionshipSydney A Flatow12/1969Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file5/11/2007 Entered by P Dunn from book by Tony Wright
1969-70 Australian ChampionshipSydney W S Browne12/1968Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file11/1/2008 Entered by P Dunn from book by Tony Wright
1967 Australian ChampionshipBrisbane D Hamilton5/1967Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file13/8/2007 Entered by P Dunn from book by Tony Wright.
1962-63 Australian ChampionshipPerth J Purdy12/1962Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file8/2/2001 Entered by Andy Ansell from bulletins
1961 Zone 9 Play-off MatchMadras, India M Aaron3/1961View games, Download PGN file22/12/2006 Entered from information supplied by Tony Wright
1961 Zone 9 Play-off MatchMadras, India M Aaron3/1961View games, Download PGN file22/12/2006 Entered from information supplied by Tony Wright.
1960 Australian ChampionshipAdelaide Y Averbakh (L Endzelins Australian Champion)10/1960Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file31/12/2005 Entered by P Dunn from bulletins by W Geus. Version 3, 11 more games added from research by Tony Wright
1958-59 Australian ChampionshipSydney L Steiner12/1958Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Round 16, Download PGN file31/8/2006 Entered by P Dunn from book by Tony Wright. Special thanks to Malcolm Broun who preserved the score sheets for this event in his chess library and made them available for publication.
1955 NSW ChampionshipSydney J V Kellner9/1955View games, Download PGN file10/1/2008 Entered by P Dunn from ACR and NSWCA Bulletins
1955 NSW Championship ReservesSydney ? (possibly H Bleicher who was leading in the last9/1955Games included above.10/1/2008 Included above
1954-55 Australian ChampionshipPerth J S Purdy12/1954Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file14/5/2006 Entered by P Dunn from book by Tony Wright
1952-53 Australian ChampionshipHobart L Steiner12/1952Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file28/6/2000 Entered by P Dunn from bulletins by Goldstein and Broun
1951-52 Australian OpenMelbourne K Ozols12/1951Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file8/4/2001 Entered by Andy Ansell from bulletins
1952 Australasian Championship Match (Sarapu v C Purdy)Auckland, NZ Draw11/1951View games, Download PGN file26/10/2003 Entered by P Dunn from Chess World match report
1951 Australian ChampionshipBrisbane C J S Purdy4/1951Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file30/8/2001 Entered by P Dunn from serial bulletin by Purdy in Chess World
1948-49 Australian ChampionshipMelbourne C J S Purdy12/1948Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file7/9/2005 Entered by P Dunn from book by Tony Wright
1947 GB v AUS Radio Match- Great Britain10/1947View games, Download PGN file1/8/2000 Entered by J Saunders and P Dunn from BCM and book by Goldstein
1947 AUS v CAN Radio Match- Australia6/1947View games, Download PGN file13/5/2001 Entered by P Dunn from J Van Manen Games Collection
1946-47 The Advertiser Australian ChampionshipsAdelaide L Steiner12/1946Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file10/8/2003 Entered by P Dunn from a file researched by J Van Manen which was sent to me by Bob Meadley. Further games added from research by A Wright.
1946 AUS v FRA Radio Match- Australia6/1946View games, Download PGN file13/5/2001 Entered by P Dunn from J Van Manen Games Collection
1945 Australian Championship (version 2)Sydney L Steiner9/1945Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Round 15, Download PGN file25/8/2003 Entered by P Dunn from Check 1945. Further 13 games added from research by Tony Wright.
1945 NSW ChampionshipSydney L Steiner6/1945View games, Download PGN file1/1/2000 Entered by P Dunn from Check 1945
1944 NSW ChampionshipSydney M E Goldstein, L Steiner5/1944View games, Download PGN file1/1/2000 Entered by P Dunn from ACR 1944
1941 NSW ChampionshipSydney L Steiner4/1941View games, Download PGN file9/1/2008 Entered by P Dunn from ACR 1941
20th Australian Championship 1938-39Sydney G Koshnitsky12/1938Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file18/4/2005 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
19th Australian Championship 1936-37 (plus 3 playoff matches)Perth L Steiner (C Purdy Australian Champion)12/1936Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Round 14, Download PGN file27/1/2005 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
1935 Hastings-Purdy MatchSydney Match abandoned with Hastings in lead4/1935View games, Download PGN file10/3/2005 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Sydney Daily Telegraph
18th Australian Championships 1934-35Melbourne C Purdy12/1934Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file15/1/2005 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
1934 Purdy-Koshnitsky matchSydney C Purdy8/1934View games, Download PGN file14/11/2001 -
1934 NSW ChampionshipSydney C Purdy5/1934Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file4/4/2005 Entered by P Dunn from copy of the bulletins held by the Anderson Chess Collection
1934 NSW Major OpenSydney H Klass, W Brown5/1934Games included above.4/4/2005 Included above
1934 Purdy-Koshnitsky "Practice" MatchSydney draw4/1934View games, Download PGN file22/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn from reports in Sydney Daily Telegraph
1934 Shoebridge-Koshnitsky "Stonewall" MatchSydney G Koshnitsky2/1934View games, Download PGN file7/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn from reports in Sydney Daily Telegraph
17th Australian Championship 1932-33Sydney G Koshnitsky12/1932Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file30/12/2003 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
1932 Koshnitsky-Purdy matchSydney G Koshnitsky11/1932View games, Download PGN file4/12/2003 Entered by P Dunn from the reports in the Sydney Daily Telegraph
16th Australian Championship 1930-31Melbourne C Watson12/1930Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file22/7/2001 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
1930 NSW Championship + 2 playoffsSydney G Koshnitsky, M E Goldstein8/1930View games, Download PGN file19/12/2003 Entered by P Dunn from W J Greenfield scrapbook kindly sent to me by Bob Meadley and from reports in ACR and the Sydney Daily Telegraph
1929 NSW v VIC Telegraphic match- Victoria6/1929View games, Download PGN file26/2/2005 Entered by P Dunn from reports in Australasian Chess Review
1928 Pietzcker TournamentMelbourne C Watson, F Crowl12/1928View games, Download PGN file4/10/2006 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
15th Australian Championship 1928-29Perth S Crakanthorp12/1928View games, Download PGN file14/7/2001 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
1928 NSW ChampionshipSydney J A Kinman6/1926View games, Download PGN file25/6/2005 Entered by P Dunn from W J Greenfield scrapbook sent to me by Bob Meadley and various newspaper columns
14th Australian Championship 1926Sydney S Crakanthorp4/1926Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Download PGN file4/7/2001 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
13th Australian Championship 1924 (plus three playoff games)Brisbane W S Viner8/1924View games, Download PGN file3/12/2000 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
12th Australian Championship 1922 (plus one game from the minor)Melbourne C G M Watson4/1922Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Round 10, Round 11, Round 12, Round 13, Download PGN file22/10/2000 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
29th Victorian Championship 1916 (plus one game fragment)Melbourne G Gundersen4/1916View games, Download PGN file29/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian
11th Australian Championship 1913Bellingen W S Viner8/1913View games, Download PGN file7/10/2002 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
3rd NSW Championship 1908Sydney S Crakanthorp1/1908Download PGN file31/12/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Sydney Morning Herald, the Daily Telegraph and the Sydney Mail.
10th Australian Championship 1906Perth W S Viner6/1906View games, Download PGN file5/5/2001 Entered by P Dunn from article by J Van Manen in ACL II
2nd NSW Championship 1905Sydney S Crakanthorp8/1905View games, Download PGN file16/07/2005 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Daily Telegraph, Sydney Mail and the Sydney Morning Herald
1902 NSW-VIC Telegrpahic MatchSydney/Melbourne NSW11/1902View games, Download PGN file16/1/2008 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian and Sydney Mail
9th Australian Championship 1898Sydney J L Jacobsen5/1898View games, Download PGN file17/11/2004 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
8th Australian Championship 1897Sydney J L Jacobsen10/1897View games, Download PGN file16/11/2004 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
7th Australian Championship 1897Warrnambool W Crane1/1897View games, Download PGN file14/11/2003 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
6th Australian Championship 1896Sydney A E N Wallace4/1896View games, Download PGN file19/7/2002 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
5th Australian Championship 1895Melbourne A E N Wallace6/1895View games, Download PGN file5/8/2001 -
4th Australian Championship 1893Sydney A E N Wallace7/1893View games, Download PGN file5/8/2001 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
3rd Australian Championship 1888Melbourne H Crane10/1888View games, Download PGN file10/7/2002 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
2nd Australian Championship 1887Adelaide H Charlick8/1887Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9, Download PGN file19/7/2001 Entered by P Dunn from reprint of Charlick bulletin by A Willmott
1st Australian Championship 1885Melbourne F K Esling6/1885View games, Download PGN file7/5/2000 Entered by P Dunn from book by A Wright
11th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1884Sydney/Melbourne Victoria11/1884View games, Download PGN file12/1/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian and the Sydney Mail
10th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1883Sydney/Melbourne Victoria11/1883View games, Download PGN file14/1/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian and the Sydney Mail
9th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1880Sydney/Melbourne Victoria5/1880View games, Download PGN file21/4/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian and the Sydney Mail.
7th NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1877Sydney/Melbourne Victoria5/1877View games, Download PGN file25/6/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian and the Sydney Mail.
1875 Fisher-Goldsmith MatchMelbourne C M Fisher1/1875View games, Download PGN file5/1/2004 Entered by P Dunn from article by P Wagg in ACL 1
2nd NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1873Sydney/Brisbane NSW1/1873View games, Download PGN file22/11/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian
3rd NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1872Sydney/Melbourne draw11/1872View games, Download PGN file28/11/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian and Sydney Mail
2nd NSW v SA Telegraphic Match 1872Sydney/Adelaide NSW3/1872View games, Download PGN file11/11/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Sydney Mail
1st NSW v QLD Telegraphic Match 1872Sydney/Brisbane NSW1/1872View games, Download PGN file19/9/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Sydney Mail.
2nd NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1871Sydney/Melbourne Victoria11/1871View games, Download PGN file26/4/2007 Entered by P Dunn from reports in the Australasian and the Sydney Mail.
1st NSW v VIC Telegraphic Match 1870Sydney/Melbourne Victoria11/1870View games, Download PGN file7/3/2007 Entered by P Dunn from book by Tony Wright.
Correspondence Match Sydney CC v Hunter's River CCSydney/Newcastle -0/1845View games, Download PGN file28/12/2007 Entered by P Dunn from article by Bob Meadley in Australian Chess Lore. N.B These are currently believed to be the oldest recorded games in Australia.